Navigation:

Privacy Policy

1.0 Introduction

Academy21 Limited is committed to protecting you and your family’s personal information when you are using Academy21 Limited services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our users. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the Academy21.co.uk websites.

In order to provide you with a quality service, we sometimes collect information about you.
This privacy policy explains the following:

As set out above, Academy21 Limited is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws").

2.0 What information will Academy21 Limited collect about me?

The information we collect from you when registering, or as part of an online service is exclusively for the use of Academy21 Limited.

This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or date of birth. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Academy21 Limited to provide you with the services you select.

Cookies and Site Statistics

We do gather non-personal data regarding site visitors to our website. This is provided to use statistical information on visits to pages, type of browsers being used to view the site, paths taken through the site and other general information. Under no circumstances can this be linked to a particular person. You can view our full Cookie Policy here.

3.0 How will Academy21 Limited use the information they collect about me?

Academy21 Limited will use your personal information for the purposes of service administration, which means that Academy21 Limited may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for.

4.0 Will the Academy21 Limited share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

In addition to these safeguards, your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. This provides amongst other things that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people.

5.0 Your responsibilities/choices regarding the personal information.

If at any time our site contains subscription mailing lists there will always be the option to remove you from the aforementioned list. Normally this, "unsubscribe" option will appear at the bottom of the most recently sent email newsletter.

Security

Having gained access to the client’s area, you must never divulge your username or password to anyone. Please always remember to log out of your account and close your browser window when you have finished using them. This ensures that others cannot access your personal data especially when using a shared, or public access computer terminal.

Can I find out what personal information Academy21 Limited hold about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Academy21 Limited holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that we supply, correct or delete personal information that we hold about you on our files as necessary.

6.0 Changes to Privacy Policy

Academy21 Limited reserves the right to modify and update the terms and conditions of this website. In continually striving to improve our service for our clients we need to be able to enhance the site in ways deemed appropriate.

7.0 Further Information

For further information regarding any of these points please contact us